Track team headed to state

 

May 18, 2023

Alecia Banker

Keaton Mills in the 4x800M relay.

The Sundance Track team competed in Torrington at the 2A East Regional Meet this past weekend.

"The teams competed well, even in the puddles," coach Julie Cross commented.

The top eight finishers in each race of the regional meet will move on to compete in the state track and field meet next weekend. The Sundance Bulldogs had multiple finishers in the top eight of their events throughout the weekend.


They also had athletes who had qualified for the state meet throughout the season. 

As the weekend drew to a close, Bulldog senior Zoe Skeens was named Female Track Athlete of the Year for 2023. Keaton Mills (high jump), Zoe Skeens (400M, 800M), Jaylin Mills (shot put, discus) and the medley relay, composed of Blakley Gill, Jaylin Mills, Karly Marchant, and Zoe Skeens, all earned all-conference honors. 


The Sundance track and field teams will compete in the 2A State Track and Field Meet this weekend in Casper.

Boys 400M – 6. Ryder Downey 55.63, 8. Kyten Johnson 59.38

Boys 800M – Angel Villegas 2:19.08, Catch Downey 2:21.88, Parker Skeens 2:33.27, Wyatt Flahaven 2:35.53

Boys 1600M – Angel Villegas 5:06.42, Wyatt Flahaven 5:49.81

Boys 3200M – Angel Villegas 12:44, Wyatt Flahaven 13:30

Boys 110M Hurdles – Jake Schommer 19.22

Boys 300M Hurdles – Holden Ayer 47.25

Boys High Jump – 1. Keaton Mills 6-0, 5. Jake Schommer 5-06, Catch Downey 5-02


Boys Long Jump – Taigon Barber 14-09.5, Keaton Lenz 12-04.5

Boys Triple Jump – Parker Skeens 38-02.25

Boys Discus – 4. Keaton Mills 131-05, Jameson Fleenor 117-09, Reed Banker 84-04


Boys Shot Put – Gavin Mollenbrink 36-00, Reed Banker 30-08, Jameson Fleenor 29-07.75

Taigon Barber 23-00

Girls 100M – 5. Zoe Skeens 13.52

Girls 400M – 1. Zoe Skeens 1:04.98

Alecia Banker

Ryder Downey in the 4x800.

Girls 800M – 3. Zoe Skeens 2:36.50

Girls 100M Hurdles – 8. Blakeley Gill 18.32

Girls 300M Hurdles – Riley Banker 58.07

Girls Long Jump – Karly Marchant 14-01

Girls Discus – 1. Jaylin Mills 108-09, 5. Riley Banker 99-11, Maddie Fleenor 83-02


Girls Shot Put – 2. Jaylin Mills 33-03, Riley Banker 26-03.75, Maddie Fleenor 21-04.5

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2023