Sundance Times - Continuing the Crook County News Since 1884

Junior High Track

 

May 16, 2019

Photo courtesy Joni Ellsbury

Sixth/seventh grade district track champions, back row left to right: Brooke Corean, Avery Marchant, Lexie Marchant, Angel Villegas, Riley Banker, Jake Schommer, Coach Nick Olson, Deklan Gill, Keaton Mill, Coach Kacie O'Connor, Paker Skeens, Aspen Jones; front row: Victoria Nelson, Britt Wheeler, Rylie Marchant, Coach Victoria Young, Holden Ayer, Evan Fowler, Jackson Gaylord, Justen Foster, Kyten Johnson, (Laying down) Ryder Downey; not pictured: Haylee Steeves, Jade Virgil and Gracie Davis.

Best of the East – May 6

Seventh Grade Boys:

200M – 8. Ryder Downey, 28.25

400M – 6. Ryder Downey, 1:02

800M – 13. Deklan Gill, 2:43

1600M – 12, Deklan Gill, 5:57; 27. Parker Skeens, 6:27

Medley – Holden Ayer, Kyten Johnson, Keaton Mills, Ryder Downey, 2:04

High Jump – 14. Keaton Mills, 4.04

Long Jump – 12. Ryder Downey, 13.07; 17. Keaton Mills, 12.07

Triple Jump – 20. Jake Schommer, 27.05

Seventh Grade Girls:

100M – 7. Rylie Marchant, 14.23; 21. Lexie Marchant, 14.87

200M - 9. Rylie Marchant, 30.58

800M – 5. Brit Wheeler, 2:44

1600M – 6. Brit Wheeler, 6:14

Shot Put – 1. Lexie Marchant, 28.06

Discus – 1. Lexie Marchant, 78.02

Eighth Grade Boys:

Shot Put – 20. Jameson Fleenor, 31.1

Discus – 6. Jameson Fleenor, 114.

Eighth Grade Girls:

100M – 31. Mazelynn Sharp, 15.29

200M – 21. Mazelynn Sharp, 31.67

800M – 9. Zoe Skeens, 2:54

Junior High Northeast 'B' Conference Meet – May 13, Sundance

Seventh Grade Girls:

100M – 1. Rylie Marchant, 13.34; 3. Haylee Stevens, 14.08; 13. Brooke Corean, 17.05

200M – 1. Rylie Marchant, 28.55; 3. Haylee Stevens, 29.90; 13. Victoria Nelson, 37.56

400M – 1. Rylie Marchant, 1:08.68; 3. Haylee Stevens, 1:13.90; 10. Avery Marchant, 1:21.33

800M – 2. Brit Wheeler, 2:36.33; 10. Jade Virgil, 3:12.36; 14. Brooke Corean, 3:16.70

1600M – 3. Brit Wheeler, 6:36.95; 7. Jade Virgil, 7:51.27; 8. Avery Marchant, 8:23.00

100M Hurdles – 4. Aspen Jones, 21.03; 8. Riley Banker, 21.74

200M Hurdles – 3. Riley Banker, 37.02; 8. Jade Virgil, 39.28; 9. Aspen Jones, 39.43

4x100M Relay – 6. Sundance (Grace Davis, Brooke Corean, Victoia Nelson, Aspen Jones), 1:10.77

4x400M Relay – 4. Sundance (Riley Banker, Avery Marchant, Victoria Nelson, Brit Wheeler), 5:21.98

800 Sprint Medley – 1. Sundance (Jade Virgil, Lexie Marchant, Haylee Stevens, Rylie Marchant), 2:09.21

High Jump – 4. Lexie Marchant, 3-06.00

Long Jump – 4. Rylie Marchant, 12-06.50; 5. Riley Banker, 12-00.00

Triple Jump – 2. Jade Virgil, 28-00.25; 7. Riley Banker, 23-02.50

Shot Put – 1. Lexie Marchant, 30-00.75; 6. Aspen Jones, 22-09.50; 14. Grace Davis, 13-11.50

Discus – 1. Lexie Marchant, 81-03

Eighth Grade Girls:

100M – 5. Mazelynn Sharp, 14.79

200M – Mazelynn Sharp, 30.78

800M – 2. Zoe Skeens, 2:49.67

200M Hurdles – 4. Zoe Skeens, 36.50

High Jump – 1. Mazelynn Sharp, 3-10.00

Long Jump – 2. Zoe Skeens, 13-06.50; 3. Mazelynn Sharp, 13-06.00

Seventh Grade Boys:

100M – 2. Ryder Downey, 13.39; 3. Kyten Johnson, 13.68; 6. Holden Ayer, 14.54

200M – 2. Ryder Downey, 27.06; 4. Holden Ayer, 30.32, 6. Even Fowler, 31.19

400M – 1. Ryder Downey, 1:01.40; 4. Angel Villegas, 1:07.08; 5. Kyten Johnson, 1:07.23

800M – 1. Decklan Gill, 2:32.55; 2. Angel Villegas, 2:35.77; 7. Parker Skeens, 2:50.05

1600M – 2. Decklan Gill, 5:48.77; 4. Angel Villegas, 6:09.30; 5. Parker Skeens, 6:24.49

100M Hurdles – 6. Jake Schommer, 22.31; 8. Jackson Gaylord, 27.78; 9. Justin Foster, 32.83

200M Hurdles – 7. Parker Skeens, 40.16; 9. Justin Foster, 45.55; Jackson Gaylord, 45.71

1x100M Relay – 4. Sundance (Holden Ayer, Justin Foster, Evan Fowler, Keaton Mills), 1:03.49

4x400M Relay – 1. Sundance (Decklan Gill, Evan Fowler, Kyten Johnson, Angel Villegas), 4:36.40

800 Sprint Medley – 1. Sundance (Holden Ayer, Kyten Johnson, Evan Fowler, Ryder Downey), 2:02.85

High Jump – 1. Keaton Mills, 4-10.00; 3. Jake Schommer, 4-06.00

Long Jump – 2. Ryder Downey, 14-00.50; 3. Decklan Gill, 13-07.00; 9. Keaton Mills, 12-01.50

Triple Jump – 2. Jake Schommer, 29-07.50

Shot Put – 1. Keaton Mills, 28-06.75; 11. Jackson Gaylord, 16-01.50

Discus – 1. Keaton Mills, 87-00; 11. Jackson Gaylord, 40-00

Eighth Grade Boys:

100M – Jameson Fleenor, 14.35

200M – 5. Jameson Fleenor, 31.40; 6. Gavin Mollenbrink, 32.58

High Jump – 1. Jameson Fleenor, 4-05.00

Shot Put – 3. Jameson Fleenor, 31-09.00; 5. Gavin Mollenbrink, 29-09.25

Discus – 1. Jameson Fleenor, 113-03; 6. Gavin Mollenbrink, 78-00

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 05/19/2019 08:20