Bulldogs qualify for state

 

May 19, 2022

Alecia Banker

Jesse Harmon in the 4X400 relay.

The Bulldog track and field team competed in the Regional Track meet, held in Newcastle, this past weekend. Although many Bulldog athletes have already prequalified for the state meet, this was another opportunity to qualify.

Any athletes who finished in the top eight for individual events or the top four, for team events, would also move on to the state track meet, which will be held next weekend in Casper. 

Rylie Marchant and Riley Banker both punched their tickets to the state meet in their running events for the Lady Bulldogs. Ryder Downey, Holden Ayer, Keaton Mills and Gunner McLaughlin also qualified by finishing in the top eight of their individual events at the Regional meet and will advance to the State meet, which will be held on May 19-21 in Casper at Kelly Walsh High School. 

State Qualifiers:

Rylie Marchant – 400M, 800M, 1600 Medley

Riley Banker – 300M Hurdles

Bailey Hofland – Discus, Shot Put, 1600 Medley

Brook Hofland – Discus, Shot Put, 1600 Medley

Zoe Skeens – 1600 Medley

Ryder Downey – 400M, 1600 Medley, 4x400M Relay, 4x800M Relay

Keaton Mills – 800M, High Jump, Discus, 1600 Medley

Holden Ayer – 300M Hurdles, 1600 Medley, 4x400M Relay

Gunner McLaughlin – Triple Jump, 4x400M Relay

Jesse Harmon – 1600 Medley, 4x400M Relay

Angel Villegas – 4x800M Relay

Deklan Gill – 4x800M Relay

Andrew Davis – 4x800M Relay

Regional Track Results:

Girls 400M – 5. Rylie Marchant 1:04

Girls 800M – 4. Rylie Marchant 2:37, Zoe Skeens 2:51

Girls 100M Hurdles – Riley Banker 20.34

Girls 300M Hurdles – 7. Riley Banker 55.86

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley – 3. Sundance (Bailey Hofland, Brook Hofland, Zoe Skeens, Rylie Marchant) 4:55

Girls Shot Put – 2. Bailey Hofland 32-08.75, 3. Brook Hofland 32-08.50, Riley Banker 27-01, Gracie Davis 18-02

Girls Discus – 3. Bailey Hofland 109-10, 4. Brook Hofland 107-05, Riley Banker 78-10, Gracie Davis 65-11

Boys 400M – 5. Ryder Downey 54.00

Boys 800M – 4. Keaton Mills 2:07, Angel Villegas 2:18, Andrew Davis 2:25

Boys 1600M – Angel Villegas 5:21, Andrew Davis 5:27, Parker Skeens 5:31, Wyatt Flahaven 5:45

Boys 3200M – Angel Villegas 12:34, Wyatt Flahaven 12:49

Boys 300M Hurdles – 8. Holden Ayer 44.09

Alecia Banker

Andrew Davis in the 1600m run.

Boys 4x400M Relay – 5. Sundance (Gunner McLaughlin, Ryder Downey, Jesse Harmon, Holden Ayer) 3:44

Boys 4x800M Relay – 2. Sundance (Ryder Downey, Angel Villegas, Deklan Gill, Andrew Davis) 9:02

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley – 1. Sundance (Holden Ayer, Jesse Harmon, Ryder Downey, Keaton Mills) 3:55

Boys High Jump – 1. Keaton Mills 6-2, Jake Schommer 5-2

Boys Long Jump – Gunner McLaughlin 17-11.5, Parker Skeens 17-06.5

Boys Triple Jump – 7. Gunner McLaughlin 38-04

Boys Shot Put – Gavin Mollenbrink 32-05, Eli Gill 31-11, Jameson Fleenor 30-03

Boys Discus – 4. Keaton Mills 125-00, Jameson Fleenor 116-02, Gavin Mollenbrink 98-06, Eli Gill 72-08


 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021